Search

Item Details

StarTech.com® Copper to Fiber 10 Gigabit Ethernet Managed Media Converter, Black (ET10GSFP)

Item: IM14F1828   Model: ET10GSFP
$1,359.49 Each

Pickup today

,

Out of stock online

Pickup today

,

Check another store

Pickup today

,

Check another store

Available online only

Buy in store today

,

Check another store

Out of stock online

Buy in store today

,

Check another store

Available in-store only

Free Shipping

  • Managed media converter is perfect for server rooms or workstations in remote areas or in other buildings
  • Dimensions: 1.8"H x 3.9"W x 6.7"L
  • Black steel enclosure

Copper to fiber managed media converter convert and extend a high-speed, copper connection over fiber, using the 10Gbe SFP+ transceiver of your choice.

The StarTech® ET10GSFP 10-GbE copper to fiber media converter converts and expands your high-speed 10GBase-T copper connection over 10GBase-R fiber network channel, using 10-GbE SFP+ transceiver. This converter allows you to access faster network from longer distance over full duplex multi-mode or single-mode fiber network channel. The open SFP slot lets you customize your connection mode or distance using most MSA-compliant transceivers. This converter transfers the data at full duplex 20-Gbps speed and is compatible with 10-Gbps SFP+ networks. The converter features two built-in cooling fans and a metal rugged housing.

  • Managed media converter is perfect for server rooms or workstations in remote areas or in other buildings
  • Dimensions: 1.8"H x 3.9"W x 6.7"L
  • Black steel enclosure
  • Interfaces/ports: SFP+ slot female, RJ-45 female, DB 9-pin serial female port
  • Connectivity media: Multi-mode, single-mode, twisted pair, optical fiber
  • Ethernet technology: 10 Gigabit Ethernet, network technology: 10GBase-T/-SR/-LR/-ER/-R/-SW/-LW/-EW, 100Base-TX
  • Data transfer rate: 20 Gbps (full-duplex)
  • Power supply: AC adapter, input: 100 - 240 VAC, 0.75 A, output: 12 VDC, 3 A, consumption: 36 W max
  • LED indicators: Power, fiber link, loop, alarm, UTP (RJ-45) link, link fault pass-through (LFP)
  • Jumbo frame support: 9.6K max, MTBF: 57000 hours
  • Two built-in cooling fans
  • Supports auto MDIX, ALS, loopback and DDMI
  • Temperature: 0 - 50 deg C operating, -10 - 70 deg C storage, humidity: 5 - 85% RH (non-condensing)
  • Includes media converter, universal power adapter, 4 x power cords (NA/EU/UK/AU), quick start guide
  • Meets CE, FCC, RoHS standards
  • Weight: 23.2 oz.
  • Comes with 2 year warranty

The product was not found. Please verify the sku and try again.